Privacy Policy

Last updated May 25, 2018

Scottish Attachment in Action has updated its Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018. These changes were made in preparation for the EU’s new data privacy law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) superseding the Data Protection Act 1998. We accept our responsibilities to protect and manage data in accordance with accepted standards. Scottish Attachment in Action (SAIA) appreciates the importance of keeping personal information private and protected for everyone associated with the Charity. This includes Members of SAIA; those accessing our service or attending events; SAIA Trustees and Development Team, and all who support the Charity.

You are welcome to access our website without disclosing your personal data. On this page, you will find information about the ways in which we collect and use personal data about you. Any changes we may make to what we do with your personal data in the future will be posted on this page. If you have a question which is not answered by the information on this page, please use the contact page to get in touch with us. This policy does not cover links to third party sites.

What information do we collect?

People who contact us via www.saia.org.uk

If you contact us through our website, we may keep a record of that correspondence; details of transactions you carry out through our website and details of your visits to our website including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. We also collect non-personal information such as browsing data to help us to monitor the activity of our website.

People who contact us via social media

Our Development Team use Social Media platform apps to manage our social media interactions. If you send us a private message via social media the message will be stored for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations. Any public posts made will not be removed by our Development Team unless they are deemed inappropriate.

People who contact us via email

We use Gmail, which uses Transport Layer Security (TLS) by default to encrypt and protect email. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

How do we use personal information?

We may use your personal data in the following ways:
• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you. Where you have provided your postal address, telephone number or email address, (e.g. on an Event Booking Form) we take that to indicate that you agree to this use of your personal data. You may contact us at any time to request that your personal data is not used for direct marketing purposes such as attendance at paid events.
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
• To notify you about changes to our website and the services we provide.
We will only use any personal information you send us for the purposes for which you provide it.

How do we protect personal information

We will only hold your information for as long as necessary. This information will never be shared with any third party organisations. All employees who have access to your personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of this information. If you do not want us to use your data for news, updates or promotional messages, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Cookies and analytics

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. When someone visits the SAIA website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Contacting SAIA

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, the privacy practices of SAIA or if you want to exercise any of the rights that you are given under this Privacy Statement you can contact:

Email: info@saia.org.uk
Post: SAIA Development Team Suite 1, 213 Sandy Road, Renfrew PA4 0JY

Send us a message.

Skip to content